If there is one country which would be a joy to visit (other than the weather), then it is Dubai a.k.a the United Arab Emirates. With modern architecture reaching out to the sky, excellent theme parks and awesome nightlife makes it one of the most visited tourist locations from India. And, after SRK signed up as the brand ambassador of Dubai, the number of tourists from India has said to have risen by 31%!!.

But as Indians, we need a tourist visa to visit Dubai and the fee can easily cost you about half of your one-way flight ticket & there are so many varieties of this visa that it is easy to get confused of which one to apply for.

In this blog, you will learn everything about the Dubai visa & how to get 100% cashback of your Dubai visa fee which you can make use for your trip.

Dubai Complete Guide on Visa

Did You Know?

You can now get a Dubai visa from India with a 100% cashback on your complete visa fee! You can use this cashback to book flights, hotels, and other popular tourist activities in Dubai at cost price.

Simply fill the below form and visa process becomes as easy as ordering your dinner on Swiggy.


 

But, before dwelling on the fantastic cashback offer, let’s learn about the visa basics to enter Dubai.

Do Indians need a visa to enter Dubai?

Yes, all Indian residents and Indian passport holders residing out of India need a visa/travel permit to enter Dubai. Amazingly, irrespective of the very fact, thousands of Indians visit Dubai every year. In fact, statistics suggest that India ranks number one among the visitor countries frequenting Dubai. One can find a significant amount of Indian celebrities, right from cricketers to movie stars holidaying in Dubai.

Statistics point, 1800000, and 2073000 visitors from India were recorded in 2017 and 2018, respectively. The numbers are predicted to increase in the coming years. The below table ranks the tourist countries frequenting Dubai;

Visitor Statistics

Dubai Visa

Blinkvisa is not only for your Dubai visa but also for a whole custom travel plan done for you. It ensures you to have an amazing trip. You can also use the cashback that you will get in BlinkWallet. It provides you more savings when you book your flight, hotel and other activities. It’s great for gaining huge discounts on your activities as well.

Dubai Travel Itinerary

Types of Dubai Visas at a Glance

Choosing the visa that suits your travel requirement and duration is the best course of action you could take before applying for one. If you are still uncertain, you can always consult our experts.

The different types of visas to visit Dubai involve an online application where you are required to submit the applicable list of documents (mentioned further in this article). As Blinkvisa offers assistance and advice on the same, our visa expert will aid you in scrutinizing the documents.

Thus, increasing the chances of your visa getting approved. Another vital aspect to consider here is that the documents required for all the types of visas listed below are the same.

Note

All the visas below are paper visas. On approval, you will receive it as a PDF file via email. You will be able to download it after making the complete payment of the applicable fee. At the time of travel, it is vital to keep the colour printout of your visa handy.

Important

The validity period is 58 days for all Dubai tourist visas, which means you must enter Dubai before the validity expires.

1.  Dubai 14 days tourist visa information

As stated earlier, all the visas listed, including the 14 days Dubai tourist visa, are paper visas. A Dubai 14 days tourist visa is optimal for short trips to Dubai. It enables you to stay in Dubai for 13 days, where you are required to exit the country on or before the 14th day. Generally, it takes up to five working days for processing this travel permit to enter Dubai.

14 days tourist UAE permit

When to apply?

We recommend you to apply for a Dubai 14 days tourist visa at least a week (7 working days) before your intended travel date.

2.  Dubai 14 days express tourist visa information

Unlike the 14 days Dubai tourist visa, the Dubai 14 days express tourist visa takes up to three working days for processing. Apart from the time taken to process a Dubai 14 days express tourist visa, which is three working days, it is similar to the former.

Express 14 days UAE tourist permit

When to apply?

We recommend it for an emergency visit to Dubai for a period not exceeding 14 days. It is optimal to apply four working days before your intended travel date.

3.  Dubai 30 days tourist visa information

The Dubai 30 days tourist visa enables you to stay in the country for 29 days, wherein you are expected to leave the country on or before the 30th day. Also, it is a single entry type, which requires you to apply for a new visa to revisit the country.

30 days tourist permit UAE

When to apply?

For a stay period exceeding 14 days, you can opt for a Dubai 30 days tourist visa. It takes up to five working days to process this visa. Hence we recommend you to apply for it at least a week (seven working days) before the intended travel date.

4.  Dubai 30 days express tourist visa information

A Dubai 30 days express tourist visa can be availed within three working days after the submission of the essential documents. It allows you to stay in the country for 29 days, and it is non-extendable.

30 days express tourist permit

When to apply?

We recommend you to apply for a 30 days express tourist visa for an emergency trip not exceeding 29 days. It is optimal to apply four working days before your intended trip.

5.  Dubai 90 days tourist visa information

The Dubai 90 days tourist visa enables you to stay for 89 consecutive days. However, you are required to leave the country on or before the 90 days. Ideally, it can be used as a Dubai visit visa. Yet, you cannot use it as a work visa or business visa.

90 days tourist - visit visa

When to apply?

As it takes upto eight working days to process this visa, we recommend you to apply at least nine working days before the intended travel date.

Apart from the tourist visas, there is another kind of visa known as the 96 hours transition visa.

6.  Dubai 96 hours transit visa

The 96 hours transit visa is ideal when you are travelling to another country and transitioning to a third country via Dubai. It enables you to stay for a maximum of 96 hours in Dubai.

However, you are required to leave the country within 96 hours from the time of your arrival. Although the Dubai visa requirements are the same for all the visa types, in this case, you also need to furnish proof of your round-trip confirmed tickets.

96 hours transit visa

When to apply?

We recommend you to apply for this visa when you are travelling to another country but need to change your flight in Dubai. It is also ideal for spending a day or two in Dubai; however, it must be en route to your destination country.

Important:

The visas mentioned in the blog can neither be used to start a business in Dubai nor as a work visa. But, all the visas except the Dubai 96 hour transit visa can be used to attend business conferences, job interviews, etc. 

What is the visa fees for Dubai?

The below table explains all cost of all Dubai tourist visa types & as promised, you will get 100% cashback in your BlinkWallet on all your visas with Blinkvisa.

Visa NameVisa FeesBlinkvisa Fee (INR)Total Cost (INR)Avail Cashback
Dubai 14 days tourist visa6100500 + 18% GST66906690
Dubai 14 days express tourist visa7050500 + 18% GST76407640
Dubai 30 days tourist visa6300500 + 18% GST68906890
Dubai 30 days express tourist visa7299500 + 18% GST78897889
Dubai 96 hours transit visa2599500 + 18% GST31893189
Dubai 90 days tourist Visa16000500 + 18% GST1659016590

Visa on arrival in Dubai

Citizens of the following countries can get Dubai Visa on Arrival.

Visa on arrival

Note1: Only British citizens, British Overseas Territories citizens, and British residents having a certificate of entitlement to the Right to Abode can extend their Dubai visa on arrival for a fee.

Dubai VOA (Visa on Arrival) for Indians

Indian citizens having a US visa or who are residing in the US, or are the residents of the European Union are eligible for a free 14-day Dubai VOA. Other than that there is no possibility of getting a Dubai visa on arrival for Indians.

How to Save on Your Dubai Visa Fees?

Coming back to the 100% cashback offer on your Dubai visa fee; it is what we provide on all the country visas that you apply through Blinkvisa.

The Dubai visa fee for every country is different. For instance, a Malaysia visa may cost you up to INR 3780, while a visa for Dubai may shoot up to INR 16590. The bottom line is, when you apply for a visa through us, you will receive a 100% cashback!

Typically, the cashback is credited into your Blinkwallet as the Blinkcash. And, using the Blinkcash, you can avail of great discounts on your hotels, flights, and other travel-related activities in the destination countries.

How the Blinkcash works?

Consider booking a direct flight from Bangalore (BLR) to Dubai (DXB). You can see the difference in the flight ticket when booking one using Blinkcash through our portal.

Cashback Discount

You can avail discounts on not only your flight tickets with a plethora of airlines to choose from but also on hotel bookings and activities. For instance;

Activities Discount with Cashback

Documents required to get your visa to Dubai*

  • Scanned copies of the first and last pages of your original passport.
  • Scanned copy of your recent passport-sized colour photograph
  • Scanned copy of your original PAN card
  • Confirmed return tickets to get the OTB or ‘Okay to Board’ clearance from the airlines.

* Mandatory

When staying with relatives based in Dubai

  • A copy of the original passport (front and last pages) of the said relative/host
  • Copy of PAN Card of the host/relative
  • Address proof of the host
  • Photocopy of Dubai residence permit of the host in case the host holds passport of another country
  • An invitation letter issued by the host

In the case of children and minors

  • Copy of the original passport (front and last pages) of the said relative/host
  • A copy of the PAN Card of the host/relative
  • Address proof of the relative
  • Bank statement of the host (previous three-months bank statement)
  • Photocopy of Dubai residence permit of the host in case the host holds passport of another country
  • An invitation letter issued by the relative

Sample Dubai Tourist visa

Once your visa is approved, you will get a document similar to the one below. Take a couple of copies of your approved visa while travelling.

Visa sample

FAQs for Dubai Visa

 

1. Is the Blinkvisa fee refundable?

The initial fee is non-refundable. You will have to pay the remaining applicable fee to download your visa. However, the amount paid (INR 500) will immediately reflect as Blinkcash in your Blinkwallet.

2. Can I reapply for in case my visa gets rejected?

Yes, you can reapply. Though, we recommend you to consult an expert like Blinkvisa to increase your chances of approval.

3. Can I use the Dubai 90 days tourist visa as my residence permit to stay in the country?

The purpose of a Dubai tourist visa is to enter the country for business or pleasure. You are entitled to attend seminars, conferences, meetings, or shop to your heart’s content. Every permit has a stipulated stay period that you must comply with, hence, using it as a residence permit is akin to a crime. Moreover, you can still visit or stay with a relative or host provided they provide a cover letter stating the authenticity of your visit.

Note: For a business visa intended to attend conferences, meetings, etc., one must provide cover letters from the company they are representing and also the host company.

4. How much will a 96 hours transit permit to Dubai cost?

96 hours transit permit fees

For more information, visit Blinkvisa.