There is 1 Types of

UK Tourist Visa

Apply for UK Tourist Visa

Blink visa UK Tourist Visa package

UK Tourist Visa

We have processed over 5,500 UK tourist visas & our customers saved over 44,000+ hours of processing time .
Anyone who applies for UK tourist visa with us is eligible for 100% cash back on the entire visa fee. . Over INR 5.5 million cash back has been credited to our customer's Blink wallet.

What is the UK Tourist Visa?

A UK tourist visa is the authorizing document that gives worldwide citizens the right to enter the territory of the UK. UK Tourist visa is also known as the UK visitor visa. This is a short term validity visa that enables the bearer to visit UK for tourist, medical or other leisure purposes. 

It is possible to get UK tourist visa with a qualified agent. It cannot be applied online by yourself. UK tourist visa will be a Sticker visa, Which means the visa is stuck to your passport. This visa can be procured by a visa expert via an authorized travel company only. 

At the Immigration :

You just need to present your passport. You may be asked to present travel medical insurance in case of any medical emergencies and any proof of funds for your travel. You can get a travel insurance HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.

You may be also questioned on your intent of travel and your accommodation arrangements if any.  

 

UK Tourist Visa Information

Blink Visa

Processing Time

(Working days)

15 - 20 Days

Blink Visa

Stay period

(Continuous days)

6 Months

Blink Visa

Validity

Up to 6 Months

Blink Visa

Type of Entry

Multiple

Documents required for UK Tourist Visa

  • Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and minimum 3 blank pages + all old passports if any
  • 2 recent passport size color photograph with white background, matte finish size 35 mm X 45 mm 80% face Size
  • Online UK Visa Application form
  • Covering letter mentioning your travel details and stay details while in the UK (For Employed - Plain paper/ For Self-Employed - Letterhead)
  • Original Bank statement for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance
  • Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years
  • Supporting Financial Documents such as Fixed Deposits, Property Investments, Recurring Deposits, any other Investments, etc (Optional but advisable)
  • Hotel booking (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on flights)
  • Flight itinerary (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on flights) 

Other than the above documents, Some additional documents are required based on your profile.

  • Original Leave sanctioned certificate with company seal and signature
  • Last 3 months salary slip

  • Business Registration License/MOA/Partnership deed/GST certificate/IT returns
  • Company's updated bank statement of last 3 months
  • Company's IT returns for 3 years

  • Proof of Pension such as pension pay order certificate
  • if retired from a private firm, then last 6 months bank statement

  • School / College / Institute ID Card
  • Bonafide certificates

  • Birth Certificate
  • NOC from the parents / non-accompanying parent on Rs 100/- stamp paper
  • ID proof of parent-like passport or PAN card

  • Invitation letter
  • Inviter's ID passport or PR    
  • Address proof like any Tenancy certificate, Electricity bill, any Utility bill, etc. 
  • Bank statement for the last 6 months with sufficient funds
  • Pay Slip for the last 6 months.

  • Sponsorship letter
  • Sponsor’s national ID proof like Passport, PAN card or Resident permit
  • Updated bank statement of last 3 months
  • Income tax returns for the last 3 years.

How to apply for UK Tourist Visa

Although you can apply for a UK tourist visa, With Blink visa you can get 100% cashback on UK tourist visa applied with us which means you get your visa for free.

We have a Simplified process for UK tourist visa:

  1. Click on the " Book Appointment" button on the right.
  2. Provide us with your basic information such as name, email & number of applicants.
  3. Complete the initial payment of just INR 500 & get a full cashback of INR 10,580 into your wallet.
  4. Use your BlinkWallet to purchase your flight, hotel, activities and other travel related stuff.
  5. Once your visa is approved, Embassy will intimate you via SMS and Email, You can either pick up the passport from the embassy or you can opt for courier services.

At blinkVisa we excel at two things, taking the pain out of applying for visa & ensuring that your trip is not ruined by unforeseen visa rejections.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

All you need to do is, log on to Blinkvisa website and submit your request, we will take care of the complete UK Visa application process right from getting your documents ready to getting your visa under our visa expert guidelines. 

It normally takes around  15 - 20 days to issue UK tourist Visa
Visa application fees are only paid online via credit/debit card
  • Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and minimum 3 blank pages + all old passports if any
  • 2 recent passport size colour photograph with white background, matte finish size 35 mm X 45 mm 80% face Size
  • Online UK Visa Application form
  • Covering letter mentioning your travel details and stay details while in UK (For Employed - Plain paper/ For Self-Employed - Letterhead)
  • Original Bank statement for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance
  • Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years
  • Supporting Financial Documents such as Fixed Deposits, Property Investments, Recurring Deposits, any other Investments etc (Optional but advisable)
  • Hotel booking (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get upto 25% discount on flights)
  • Flight itinerary (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get upto 25% discount on flights)
The processed visa application should be submitted with the respective VFS visa application centre only. Blinkvisa will help you with the submission of the applicaiton and other necessary processes. 

UK tourist visa or UK visitor visa has a validity period of 6 months. The 6 months validity is applicable for all those who are for tourism or wants to visit their family or friends.

No, you cannot extend the UK tourist visa if it gets expired. Visa extension is not entertained for the geenral tourist visas. You have to leave the country by the last day of the visa validity. 

You can apply for the UK tourist visa 3 months before your travel date. 

Yes, the UK tourist visa is a multiple entry visa. You are eligible for multple entries to the country within the 6 months validity period, to enjoy the activities there. 

People who visit UK with a tourist visa may take part in short term courses like language or recreational activities. The eligibel courses can be up to 30 days long and should also have accreditation from the Home Office. 

NO, you cannot. UK is not part of the Schengen agreement or countries so a Schengen visa is not valid for UK visit. You must apply for a UK tourist visa if you want to enter or visit the country. 

In case your visa applicaiton is rejected, you can apply for another fresh visa right away. You can apply for a new visa as long as your refusal letter does not say that you cannot apply again. 

Yes, you will be getting a refusal letter in which the details and reasons will be given on why your visa applicaiton was rejected. 

No, the right to appeal is not applicable for the UK visitors visa or tourist visa. 

A medical insurance is not mandatory for getting the UK visitors visa or tourist visa. But if you have a medical insurance it would be better as the medical expenses can be higher in the UK. 

There are 1 types of

United Kingdom Tourist Visa

Total

You will get 100% cashback on this visa