There is 1 Types of

Japan Tourist Visa

Apply for Japan Tourist Visa

Blink visa Japan Tourist Visa package

Japan Tourist Visa

We have processed over 4,700 Japan Tourist visa & our customers saved over 37,600+ hours of processing time .
Anyone who applies for Japan Tourist visa with us is eligible for 100% cashback . Over INR 5.5 million cashback has been credited to our customer's Blink wallet.

What is a Japan Tourist visa?

A visitor who wants to travel to Japan for the purpose of tourism will have to obtain a tourist visa before entering the country.

Japan tourist visa is a short term visa. This short term visa allows a visitor to visit Japan for the purpose of sightseeing, attending business meet or conference, participating in short term courses or visiting friends and relatives. A tourist visa to Japan is valid for a period of up to 90 days.

At the Immigration :

You just need to present the visa copy along with your passport. You may be asked to present travel medical insurance in case of any medical emergencies and any proof of funds for your travel. You can get a travel insurance HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.

You may be also questioned on your intent of travel and your accommodation arrangements if any. 

Japan Tourist Visa Information

Blink Visa

Processing Time

(Working days)

5 - 8 Days

Blink Visa

Stay period

(Continuous days)

As per Embassy

Blink Visa

Validity

Up to 90 Days

Blink Visa

Type of Entry

SIngle/Multiple

Documents required for Japan Tourist Visa

When Applying with us, the documents needed for Japan Tourist visa is as easy as it gets.

  • An original passport containing at least 2 blank pages.Valid for a period of 6 months after the visa expires 
  • Japan Visa Application form duly filled and Signed
  • 2 recent photographs: 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  • Personal Covering letter explaining the purpose of visit and travel itinerary
  • Original Bank Statement stamped & updated for the last 6 months with bank seal
  • Income Tax Returns / Form 16 for last 3 years
  • Confirmed Flight Tickets (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on flights)
  • Hotel Reservations (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on hotel)

Blink visa 

Other than the above documents, Some additional documents are required based on your profile.


  • Original Leave sanctioned certificate with company seal and signature


  • Business Registration License/MOA/Partnership deed/GST certificate/IT returns

  • Company's updated bank statement of last 3 months


  • Proof of Pension such as pension pay order certificate

  • If retired from a private firm, then last 6 months bank statement


  • School / College / Institute ID Card

  • Bonafide certificates


  • Birth Certificate

  • NOC from the parents / non-accompanying parent on Rs 100/- stamp paper

  • ID proof of parent-like passport or PAN card


  • Invitation letter

  • Inviter's ID passport or PR

  • Address proof like any Electricity bill, any Utility bill, etc.


  • Sponsorship letter

  • Sponsor’s national ID proof like Passport, PAN card or Resident permit

  • Updated bank statement of last 3 months

  • Income tax returns for the last 3 years.

How to apply for Japan Tourist Visa

Although you can apply for Japan Tourist visa online, With blink visa you can get 100% cashback on any Japan visa applied with us which means you get your visa for free.

We have a Simplified process for Japan Tourist visa:

  1. Click on "Apply for Visa" button on the right.
  2. Provide us with your basic information such as name, email & travel date.
  3. Complete the initial payment of just INR 500 & get a full cashback of INR 1889 into your wallet.
  4. Use your BlinkWallet to purchase your flight, hotel, activities and other travel-related stuff.
  5. Once your visa is approved, We will intimate you via SMS and Email.
  6. Complete any pending due payment & download your Japan visa by logging into your portal.

At blinkVisa we excel at two things, taking the pain out of applying for visa & ensuring that your trip is not ruined by unforeseen visa rejections.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

All Indian nationals require a visa to enter Japan. Indians must apply for a Japan visa prior to their travel.

Applicants should apply visa 45 days prior to their intended date of travel.

No as of now there is no requirement of the personal presence of Applicant for visa submission as there is no Biometrics process implemented by Japan embassy /consulate. Either Applicant can submit his application on his own or he can authorize any other Person / Travel Agent to submit his application on his behalf by giving Authority Letter.

Standard processing time for Japan visa is 04 working days.

Japan Visa is a sticker visa endorsed on the passport.

You are strongly advised to purchase health/travel insurance to cover yourself as medical treatment can be very expensive in Japan. Your travel insurance offers protection against unexpected emergencies on international travel such as coverage of medical expenses, flight delay, and cancellations, passport and baggage loss or personal accident.  For financial safety and security on your international trip, we highly recommend you to purchase travel insurance and avail our special offer.

You can get a travel insurance HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.

There are 1 types of

Japan Tourist Visa

Total

You will get 100% cashback on this visa