There is 1 Types of

Latvia Schengen Tourist Visa

Apply for Latvia Schengen Tourist Visa

Blink visa Latvia Schengen Tourist Visa package

Latvia Schengen Tourist Visa

We have processed over 5,500 Latvia tourist visas & our customers saved over 44,000+ hours of processing time .

Anyone who applies for Latvia tourist visa with us is eligible for 100% cash back on the entire visa fee. . Over INR 5.5 million cash back has been credited to our customer's Blink wallet.

Over 2,01,161 Latvia Schengen Tourist visas were applied last year with a rejection rate of 8.5% . Mostly due to poor or unsatisfactory documentation and lack of proof of funds.

What is Latvia Tourist Visa?
 
A Schengen Tourism visa to Latvia is a visa established by the Schengen states, which gives the opportunity to its holder to visit not only Latvia but also all of the 26 Schengen member countries. It is issued in the form of a sticker affixed to the passport of the traveler.
 

You can apply for Schengen visa in India by visiting the nearest VFSGlobal or we can help you get your Latvia Tourist visa by taking care of your entire visa process on your behalf.

You are allowed to apply for your Schengen Visa with the Latvia consulate only if 
 
  • If you intend to stay the maximum number of days in Latvia
  • If your spending equal number of days in Latvia along with other Schengen states but Latvia is your first point of entry
At the Immigration :
 
You need to present the following documents at immigration
 

Additionally, you may be asked to provide proof of funds and other details about your travel.

Latvia Schengen Tourist Visa Information

Blink Visa

Processing Time

(Working days)

7 - 10 Days

Blink Visa

Stay period

(Continuous days)

Max 89 Days

Blink Visa

Validity

Up to 6 Months

Blink Visa

Type of Entry

Single/Multiple

Documents required for Latvia Schengen Tourist Visa

  • Original Passport with minimum 6 months validity with at least two empty pages
  • Latvia visa application needs to be duly filled and signed
  • Two recent passport-size colored photographs as per Schengen specifications.
  • Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (Sample Personal cover letter for Latvia Schengen visa)
  • Original updated Bank Statements for the last 3 months with bank attestation (Online not accepted without bank seal on it.)
  • Income Tax Returns / Form 16 for last 3 years
  • Confirmed Flight Tickets (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on flights)
  • Hotel Reservations (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on hotel)
  • Travel Insurance (minimum coverage of EUR 30000) You can get a travel insurance HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.

Other than the above documents, Some additional documents are required based on your profile.

  • Original Leave sanctioned certificate with company seal and signature
  • Last 3 months salary slip

  • Business Registration License/MOA/Partnership deed/GST certificate/IT returns
  • Company's updated bank statement of last 3 months
  • Company's IT returns for 3 years

  • Proof of Pension such as pension pay order certificate
  • if retired from a private firm, then last 6 months bank statement

  • School / College / Institute ID Card
  • Bonafide certificates

  • Birth Certificate
  • NOC from the parents / non-accompanying parent on Rs 100/- stamp paper
  • ID proof of parent-like passport or PAN card

  • Invitation letter
  • Inviter's ID passport or PR    
  • Address proof like any Electricity bill, any Utility bill, etc.

  • Sponsorship letter
  • Sponsor’s national ID proof like Passport, PAN card or Resident permit
  • Updated bank statement of last 3 months
  • Income tax returns for the last 3 years.

How to apply for Latvia Schengen Tourist Visa

Although you can apply for Latvia tourist visa on your own, With Blink visa you can get 100% cashback on Latvia tourist visa applied with us which means you get your visa for free.

We have a Simplified process for Latvia tourist visa:

  1. Click on the " Book Appointment" button on the right.
  2. Provide us with your basic information such as name, email & number of applicants.
  3. Complete the initial payment of just INR 500 & get a full cashback of INR 7,090 into your wallet.
  4. Use your BlinkWallet to purchase your flight, hotel, activities and other needs for your Latvia trip. 
  5. Once your visa is approved, Embassy will intimate you via SMS and Email, You can either pick up the passport from the embassy or you can opt for courier services.

At blinkVisa we excel at two things, taking the pain out of applying for visa & ensuring that your trip is not ruined by unforeseen visa rejections.

How do we do it?

Our assistance begins right from the time you submit your request. Our internal agent will look at each application and create the list of documents you need to submit to successfully get a visa. Then our customer support will call you and give you a brief of all the documents that need to be sent. Should you accept our proposal, A Latvia tourist visa expert will be assigned to visit your place at your convenient time. 

The expert will handle all the process and solve all your queries related to Latvia tourist visa. Your document is then submitted to the verification team who will scrutinize each and every document to ensure that it meets all Latvia tourist visa. 

Once we receive an ok from our team, we will take it to the Latvia embassy with your presence for further processing 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

A Latvia tourist visa (issued by a consulate or embassy of a Schengen State) is valid for all 26 States of the Schengen Area (including the European territory of Latvia) unless it is marked otherwise on the visa sticker. So you do not need another visa to enter or stay in the European territory of Latvia. However, you must be in possession of documentary evidence for the reasons for your stay and your means of support. Schengen Area comprises of the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.

The Latvia tourist visa is a short stay visa and takes the form of a sticker affixed to your passport. The definition of “short stay” is a stay of "90 days in any 180 days period". This means that the total duration of stay is of a maximum of 90 days in any period of 180 days. The precise length of validity of your Schengen Visa is indicated on the visa sticker under the heading “Duration of visit”. With a single-entry visa, you can enter the Schengen area only once. This is indicated on the visa sticker under the heading "Number of entries" by "1". A two-entry or a multiple-entry visa allows for two or several entries during the validity of the Schengen Visa. This is indicated on the visa sticker by "02" or "MULT" under the heading "Number of entries".

No, not necessarily all Schengen Visas will be granted for 90 days. You may get the Latvia tourist visa only for the number of days that you present in your travel itinerary and your flight & hotel bookings

You are free to apply again for a Latvia tourist visa if your application has been refused earlier.
 
The Latvia tourist visa cover letter is a letter which summaries your intent to travel to a country that is part of the Schengen area. In your cover letter you should explain:
 
* The purpose of your trip
* When and where you intend to travel
* How your trip is going to be funded
* Day-by-Day itinerary for your trip
* Duration of the trip

You cannot extend your Latvia short-stay while in Latvia except in special circumstances, and exceeding your permitted period of stay is considered an act of illegality or criminality. Instead, you must return to your home country within the permitted period of stay and apply for another Latvia Visa if necessary.

A short-stay Latvia Visa allows you to enter and stay in a Latvia territory for a maximum period of 90 days within a period of six months.

You may only submit your Latvia tourist visa application 90 days before your date of departure. We recommend that you apply at least 20 working days before the date you wish to depart as certain types of travel purpose may take longer than usual to process. For instance, the processing time of your Schengen Visa Application will take between 5-15 working days from your appointment date.

Typically, a Latvia tourist visa (Schengen Visa) takes anywhere from 10 to 15 days to process in the Latvia Embassy/Consulate. The processing time for a Latvia Visa is dependent on several factors and can change without notice at the consulate's discretion.

Applicants can check the status of Latvia tourist visa application online using the Latvia VFS Reference number and Date of Birth. Kindly visit the Track Your Application section of the VFS Latvia website.

Yes, an appointment is mandatory for Latvia tourist visa in order to provide your biometrics and submit your visa documents.

Every member of the family needs an individual appointment.

Schengen Visa must be applied from the Embassy / Consulate of the country where you will be staying for the maximum number of days. If your stay has an equal number of days in each country then you must apply to the Embassy / Consulate of the country which would serve as the first port of entry. 

There are 1 types of

Latvia Tourist Visa

Total

You will get 100% cashback on this visa