There is 1 Types of

Norway Schengen Business Visa

Apply for Norway Schengen Business Visa

Blink visa Norway Schengen Business Visa package

Norway Schengen Business Visa

We have processed over 4,500 Norway  business visas & our customers saved over 36,000+ hours of processing time .

Anyone who applies for Norway  business visa with us is eligible for 100% cash back on the entire visa fee. . Over INR 5.5 million cash back has been credited to our customer's Blink wallet.

Over 2,04,000 Norway  Schengen business visas were applied last year with a rejection rate of 13% . Mostly due to poor or unsatisfactory documentation and lack of proof of funds.

What is Norway business Visa?

Norway business visa, also known as Norway  Schengen visa which allows you to visit Norway for tourism, events or to visit friends/family.

With a Single Norway  Schengen visa, you can visit all the other 26 Schengen countries in Europe

You can apply for a Schengen visa in India by visiting the nearest VFSGlobal or we can help you get your Norway business visa by taking care of your entire visa process on your behalf.

You are allowed to apply for your Schengen Visa with the Norway  consulate only if :

  • If you intend to stay the maximum number of days in Norway  
  • If your spending equal number of days in Norway  along with other Schengen states but Norway is your first point of entry

Note: 

You need to have valid Schengen approved insurance before you apply for a Schengen visa. We suggest you get one with HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.

Also, it is now mandatory to submit your fingerprints at the consulate if this is the first time you are applying for a Schengen visa or you have not traveled to Europe in the last 5 years. 

At the Immigration :

You need to present the following documents at immigration 

  • Original passport
  • Return flight ticket Hotel bookings / Invitation letter from invitee as proof of your accommodation
  • Travel medical insurance, HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.
  • Additionally, you may be asked to provide proof of funds and other details about your travel.

Norway Schengen Business Visa Information

Blink Visa

Processing Time

(Working days)

10 - 15 Days

Blink Visa

Stay period

(Continuous days)

Max 89 Days

Blink Visa

Validity

Up to 6 Months

Blink Visa

Type of Entry

Single or Multiple

Documents required for Norway Schengen Business Visa

  • Original Passport with min. 6 months validity with at least two empty pages
  • Norway  visa application needs to be duly filled and signed
  • Two recent passport-size colored photographs with a matte or semi-matte finish, 80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm). 
  • Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (Sample Personal cover letter for Norway  Schengen visa)
  • Original updated Bank Statements for the last 3 months with bank attestation (Online not accepted without bank seal on it.)
  • Income Tax Returns / Form 16 for last 3 years
  • Invitation letter from host Company stating the purpose of the trip, business details, etc.
  • Confirmed Flight Tickets (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on flights)
  • Hotel Reservations (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on hotel)
  • Travel Insurance (minimum coverage of EUR 30000) You can get a travel insurance HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300. 

Other than the above documents, Some additional documents are required based on your profile. 

  • Original Leave sanctioned certificate with company seal and signature
  • Last 3 months salary slip

  • Business Registration License/MOA/Partnership deed/GST certificate/IT returns
  • Company's updated bank statement of last 3 months
  • Company's IT returns for 3 years

How to apply for Norway Schengen Business Visa

Although you can apply for a Norway business visa yourself, With Blink visa you can get 100% cashback on Norway business visa applied with us which means you get your visa for free.

We have a Simplified process for Norway  business visa:

  1. Click on the " Book Appointment" button on the right.
  2. Provide us with your basic information such as name, email & number of applicants.
  3. Complete the initial payment of just INR 500 & get a full cashback of INR 7,090 into your wallet.
  4. Use your BlinkWallet to purchase your flight, hotel, activities for your Europe trip.
  5. Once your visa is approved, Embassy will intimate you via SMS and Email, You can either pick up the passport from the embassy or you can opt for courier services.

At blinkVisa we excel at two things, taking the pain out of applying for visa & ensuring that your trip is not ruined by unforeseen visa rejections.

How do we do it?

Our assistance begins right from the time you submit your request. Our internal agent will look at each application and create the list of documents you need to submit to successfully get a visa. Then our customer support will call you and give you a brief of all the documents that need to be sent. Should you accept our proposal, A Norway  visa expert will be assigned to visit your place at your convenient time of appointment

The expert will handle all the processes and solve all your queries related to Norway visa. Your document is then submitted to the verification team who will scrutinize each and every document to ensure that it meets all Norway business visa. 

Once we receive an ok from our team, we will take it to the Norway embassy with your presence for further processing.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

A Norway business visa (issued by a consulate or embassy of a Schengen State) is valid for all 26 States of the Schengen Area (including the European territory of Norway ) unless it is marked otherwise on the visa sticker. So you do not need another visa to enter or stay in the European territory of Norway . However, you must be in possession of documentary evidence for the reasons for your stay and your means of support. Schengen Area comprises of the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.

The Norway business visa is a short stay visa and takes the form of a sticker affixed to your passport. The definition of “short stay” is a stay of "90 days in any 180 days period". This means that the total duration of stay is of a maximum of 90 days in any period of 180 days. The precise length of validity of your Schengen Visa is indicated on the visa sticker under the heading “Duration of visit”. With a single-entry visa, you can enter the Schengen area only once. This is indicated on the visa sticker under the heading "Number of entries" by "1". A two-entry or a multiple-entry visa allows for two or several entries during the validity of the Schengen Visa. This is indicated on the visa sticker by "02" or "MULT" under the heading "Number of entries".

The Norway business visa is a short stay visa and takes the form of a sticker affixed to your passport. The definition of “short stay” is a stay of "90 days in any 180 days period". This means that the total duration of stay is of a maximum of 90 days in any period of 180 days. The precise length of validity of your Schengen Visa is indicated on the visa sticker under the heading “Duration of visit”. With a single-entry visa, you can enter the Schengen area only once. This is indicated on the visa sticker under the heading "Number of entries" by "1". A two-entry or a multiple-entry visa allows for two or several entries during the validity of the Schengen Visa. This is indicated on the visa sticker by "02" or "MULT" under the heading "Number of entries".

You are free to apply again for a Norway business visa if your application has been refused earlier.

The Norway business visa cover letter is a letter that summaries your intent to travel to a country that is part of the Schengen area. In your cover letter you should explain:
 
* The purpose of your trip
* When and where you intend to travel
* How your trip is going to be funded
* Day-by-Day itinerary for your trip
* Duration of the trip

You cannot extend your Norway short-stay while in Norway except in special circumstances, and exceeding your permitted period of stay is considered an act of illegality or criminality. Instead, you must return to your home country within the permitted period of stay and apply for another Norway Visa if necessary.

A short-stay Norway Visa allows you to enter and stay in a Norway territory for a maximum period of 90 days within a period of six months.

You may only submit your Norway business visa application 90 days before your date of departure. We recommend that you apply at least 20 working days before the date you wish to depart as certain types of travel purposes may take longer than usual to process. For instance, the processing time of your Schengen Visa Application will take between 5-15 working days from your appointment date. 

Typically, a Norway business visa (Schengen Visa) takes anywhere from 10 to 15 days to process in the Embassy/Consulate. The processing time for a Norway Visa is dependent on several factors and can change without notice at the consulate's discretion.

Applicants can check the status of Norway business visa application online using the Norway VFS Reference number and Date of Birth. Kindly visit the Track Your Application section of the VFS Norway website

Yes, an appointment is mandatory for Norway business visa in order to provide your biometrics and submit your visa documents.

Schengen Visa must be applied from the Embassy / Consulate of the country where you will be staying for the maximum number of days. If your stay has an equal number of days in each country then you must apply to the Embassy / Consulate of the country which would serve as the first port of entry. 

There are 1 types of

Norway Business Visa

Total

You will get 100% cashback on this visa