There is 1 Types of

Portugal Schengen Tourist Visa

Apply for Portugal Schengen Tourist Visa

Blink visa Portugal Schengen Tourist Visa package

Portugal Schengen Tourist Visa

We have processed over 4,500 Portugal tourist visas & our customers saved over 36,000+ hours of processing time .

Anyone who applies for Portugal tourist visa with us is eligible for 100% cash back on the entire visa fee. . Over INR 5.5 million cash back has been credited to our customer's Blink wallet.

Over 2,04,000 Portugal Schengen Tourist visas were applied last year with a rejection rate of 13% . Mostly due to poor or unsatisfactory documentation and lack of proof of funds.

What is Portugal Tourist Visa?

Portugal Tourist visa, also known as Portugal Schengen visa which allows you to visit Portugal for tourism, events or to visit friends/family.

With a Single Portugal Schengen visa, you can visit all the other 26 Schengen countries in Europe

You can apply for a Schengen visa in India by visiting the nearest VFSGlobal or we can help you get your Portugal Tourist visa by taking care of your entire visa process on your behalf.

You are allowed to apply for your Schengen Visa with the Portugal consulate only if :

  • If you intend to stay the maximum number of days in Portugal
  • If your spending equal number of days in Portugal along with other Schengen states but Netherland is your first point of entry

Note: 

You need to have valid Schengen approved insurance before you apply for a Schengen visa. We suggest you get one with HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.

Also, it is now mandatory to submit your fingerprints at the consulate if this is the first time you are applying for a Schengen visa or you have not traveled to Europe in the last 5 years. 

At the Immigration :

You need to present the following documents at immigration 

  • Original passport
  • Return fight ticket Hotel bookings / Invitation letter from invitee as proof of your accommodation
  • Travel medical insurance, HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.
  • Additionally, you may be asked to provide proof of funds and other details about your travel.

Portugal Schengen Tourist Visa Information

Blink Visa

Processing Time

(Working days)

15 - 20 Days

Blink Visa

Stay period

(Continuous days)

Max 89 Days

Blink Visa

Validity

Up to 6 Months

Blink Visa

Type of Entry

Single or Multiple

Documents required for Portugal Schengen Tourist Visa

  • Original Passport with min. 6 months validity with at least two empty pages
  • Portugal visa application needs to be duly filled and signed
  • Two recent passport-size colored photographs with a matte or semi-matte finish, 80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm). 
  • Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (Sample Personal cover letter for Portugal Schengen visa)
  • Original updated Bank Statements for the last 3 months with bank attestation (Online not accepted without bank seal on it.)
  • Income Tax Returns / Form 16 for last 3 years
  • Confirmed Flight Tickets (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on flights)
  • Hotel Reservations (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on hotel)
  • Travel Insurance (minimum coverage of EUR 30000) You can get a travel insurance HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300. 

Other than the above documents, Some additional documents are required based on your profile.

  • Original Leave sanctioned certificate with company seal and signature
  • Last 3 months salary slip

  • Business Registration License/MOA/Partnership deed/GST certificate/IT returns
  • Company's updated bank statement of last 3 months
  • Company's IT returns for 3 years

  • Proof of Pension such as pension pay order certificate
  • If retired from a private firm, then last 6 months bank statement

  • School / College / Institute ID Card
  • Bonafide certificates

  • Birth Certificate
  • NOC from the parents / non-accompanying parent on Rs 100/- stamp paper
  • ID proof of parent-like passport or PAN card

  • Invitation letter
  • Inviter's ID passport or PR    
  • Address proof like any Electricity bill, any Utility bill, etc. 

  • Sponsorship letter
  • Sponsor’s national ID proof like Passport, PAN card or Resident permit
  • Updated bank statement of last 3 months
  • Income tax returns for the last 3 years.

How to apply for Portugal Schengen Tourist Visa

Although you can apply for Portugal tourist visa yourself, With Blink visa you can get 100% cashback on Portugal tourist visa applied with us which means you get your visa for free.

We have a Simplified process for Portugal tourist visa:

  1. Click on the " Book Appointment" button on the right.
  2. Provide us with your basic information such as name, email & number of applicants.
  3. Complete the initial payment of just INR 500 & get a full cashback of INR 7,090 into your wallet.
  4. Use your BlinkWallet to purchase your flight, hotel, activities for your Europe trip.
  5. Once your visa is approved, Embassy will intimate you via SMS and Email, You can either pick up the passport from the embassy or you can opt for courier services.

At blinkVisa we excel at two things, taking the pain out of applying for visa & ensuring that your trip is not ruined by unforeseen visa rejections.

How do we do it?

Our assistance begins right from the time you submit your request. Our internal agent will look at each application and create the list of documents you need to submit to successfully get a visa. Then our customer support will call you and give you a brief of all the documents that need to be sent. Should you accept our proposal, A Portugal visa expert will be assigned to visit your place at your convenient time of appointment

The expert will handle all the process and solve all your queries related to Portugal visa. Your document is then submitted to the verification team who will scrutinize each and every document to ensure that it meets all Portugal tourist visa. 

Once we receive an ok from our team, we will take it to the Portugal embassy with your presence for further processing.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

A Portugal tourist visa (issued by a consulate or embassy of a Schengen State) is valid for all 26 States of the Schengen Area (including the European territory of Portugal), unless it is marked otherwise on the visa sticker. So you do not need another visa to enter or stay in the European territory of Portugal. However, you must be in possession of documentary evidence for the reasons for your stay and your means of support. Schengen Area comprises of the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.

The Portugal tourist visa is a short stay visa and takes the form of a sticker affixed to your passport. The definition of “short stay” is a stay of "90 days in any 180 days period". This means that the total duration of stay is of a maximum of 90 days in any period of 180 days. The precise length of validity of your Schengen Visa is indicated on the visa sticker under the heading “Duration of visit”. With a single-entry visa, you can enter the Schengen area only once. This is indicated on the visa sticker under the heading "Number of entries" by "1". A two-entry or a multiple-entry visa allows for two or several entries during the validity of the Schengen Visa. This is indicated on the visa sticker by "02" or "MULT" under the heading "Number of entries".
No, not necessarily all Schengen Visas will be granted for 90 days. You may get the Portugal tourist visa only for the number of days that you present in your travel itinerary and your flight & hotel bookings
You are free to apply again for a Portugal tourist visa if your application has been refused earlier.
The Portugal tourist visa cover letter is a letter that summaries your intent to travel to a country that is part of the Schengen area. In your cover letter you should explain:

* The purpose of your trip
* When and where you intend to travel
* How your trip is going to be funded
* Day-by-Day itinerary for your trip
* Duration of the trip
You cannot extend your Portugal short-stay while in Portugal except in special circumstances, and exceeding your permitted period of stay is considered an act of illegality or criminality. Instead, you must return to your home country within the permitted period of stay and apply for another Italy Visa if necessary.
A short-stay Portugal Visa allows you to enter and stay in a Portugal territory for a maximum period of 90 days within a period of six months.
You may only submit your Portugal tourist visa application 90 days before your date of departure. We recommend that you apply at least 20 working days before the date you wish to depart as certain types of travel purposes may take longer than usual to process. For instance, the processing time of your Schengen Visa Application will take between 5-15 working days from your appointment date. 
Typically, a Portugal tourist visa (Schengen Visa) takes anywhere from 10 to 15 days to process in the Italy Embassy/Consulate. The processing time for a Portugal Visa is dependent on several factors and can change without notice at the consulate's discretion.
Applicants can check the status of Portugal tourist visa application online using the Portugal VFS Reference number and Date of Birth. Kindly visit the Track Your Application section of the VFS Portugal website.
Yes, an appointment is mandatory for Portugal tourist visa in order to provide your biometrics and submit your visa documents.
Every member of the family needs an individual appointment.
Schengen Visa must be applied from the Embassy / Consulate of the country where you will be staying for the maximum number of days. If your stay has an equal number of days in each country then you must apply to the Embassy / Consulate of the country which would serve as the first port of entry. 

There are 1 types of

Portugal Tourist Visa

Total

You will get 100% cashback on this visa