There is 1 Types of

Russia Tourist Visa

Apply for Russia Tourist Visa

Blink visa Russia Tourist Visa package

Russia Tourist Visa

We have processed over 4,500 Russia Tourist visa & our customers saved over 36,000+ hours of processing time .
Anyone who applies for Russia Tourist visa with us is eligible for 100% cashback . Over INR 5.5 million cashback has been credited to our customer's Blink wallet.

What is a Russia Tourist visa?

A visa to the Russian Federation is a document that allows you to stay in Russia for a specific period of time. A copy of Tourist confirmation letter issued by a Russian tour operator registered in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators under a unique reference number is mandatory to get Russia Tourist Visa.

Tourist Visa is required in case you enter the Russian Federation for tourism purposes. The tourist visa can be valid for up to 30 days and can be issued for single or double entry. Dates of the validity of the visa will correspond with the dates mentioned on your tourist confirmation. 

At the Immigration :

You just need to present the visa copy along with your passport. You may be asked to present travel medical insurance in case of any medical emergencies and any proof of funds for your travel. You can get a travel insurance HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.

You may be also questioned on your intent of travel and your accommodation arrangements if any. 

Russia Tourist Visa Information

Blink Visa

Processing Time

(Working days)

10 - 12 Days

Blink Visa

Stay period

(Continuous days)

30 Days

Blink Visa

Validity

Up to As per Embassy

Blink Visa

Type of Entry

Single

Documents required for Russia Tourist Visa

When Applying with us, the documents needed for Russia Tourist visa is as easy as it gets.

  • An original passport containing at least 2 blank pages.Valid for a period of 6 months after the visa expires 
  • Russia Visa Application form duly filled and Signed
  • 2 recent photographs: 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  • Personal Covering letter explaining the purpose of visit and travel itinerary
  • Original Bank Statement stamped & updated for the last 6 months with bank seal
  • Tourist Confirmation Letter issued by a Russian tour operator (registered in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators under a unique reference number)
  • Confirmed Flight Tickets (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on flights)

Blink visa

 Other than the above documents, Some additional documents are required based on your profile.


  • Original Leave sanctioned certificate with company seal and signature

  • Last 3 months salary slip


  • Business Registration License/MOA/Partnership deed/GST certificate/IT returns

  • Company's updated bank statement of last 3 months


  • Proof of Pension such as pension pay order certificate

  • If retired from a private firm, then last 6 months bank statement


  • School / College / Institute ID Card

  • Bonafide certificates


  • Birth Certificate showing the names of both parents

  • Legalized Letter of Consent (NOC)

  • If the child is traveling with one parent, the letter of consent authorizing travel must be legalized by the other parent

  • If the child is traveling alone or without either parent, a notarized letter of consent from both parents permitting travel

  • Death Certificate: in case one or both parents are deceased

  • ID Proof: of parents


  • Invitation letter

  • Inviter's ID passport or PR

  • Address proof like any Electricity bill, any Utility bill, etc.


  • Sponsorship Letter: sponsors need to provide the name of the visitors, what the purpose of the visit is, relationship with the visitors, length of stay, dates of travel & any other additional information if necessary

  • ID Proof of Inviter: Passport or Resident Permit

  • Address Proof of Inviter: Utility bill

  • Proof of Financial Support: updated bank statement, payslips

How to apply for Russia Tourist Visa

Although you can apply for Russia Tourist visa online, With blink visa you can get 100% cashback on any Russia visa applied with us which means you get your visa for free.

We have a Simplified process for Russia Tourist visa:

  1. Click on "Apply for Visa" button on the right.
  2. Provide us with your basic information such as name, email & travel date.
  3. Complete the initial payment of just INR 500 & get a full cashback of INR 4480 into your wallet.
  4. Use your BlinkWallet to purchase your flight, hotel, activities and other travel-related stuff.
  5. Once your visa is approved, We will intimate you via SMS and Email.
  6. Complete any pending due payment & download your Russia visa by logging into your portal.

At blinkVisa we excel at two things, taking the pain out of applying for visa & ensuring that your trip is not ruined by unforeseen visa rejections.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Yes. Indians need a visa to travel to Russia. Russia visa for Indians can be obtained at the Russian Embassy or Consulate. In order to get a visa to Russia from India, it is necessary to fulfill the visa requirements and submit the necessary documents, among which is an Invitation to Russia. A Russian Visa for Indians can be private, tourist, business and work – depending on the purpose of a visit.

The Invitation letter must be issued by an inviting party. Depending on the purpose and type of Russia visa, it can be issued by a friend or a relative, a tourist company or organization, which is accredited at the Department of Consulate Service of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the RF or the Federal Migration Service.

Standard processing time is as below
Normal – 5 to 6 Working Days after submission
Urgent – 02 to 03 Working Days

For Russia, VFS have been authorized by Russian consulate/embassy & visa applications are routed through them only.

Consulate/Embassy of Russia follow Visa Jurisdiction (Geographical Coverage of each Consulate), Place of Residence of Applicant continuously for last 6 months will decide his jurisdiction for Visa & then accordingly he has to apply for a visa to respective Embassy/Consulate falling under his visa jurisdiction.

Either passenger can personally go to Embassy/Consulate where he has submitted his application & collect the passport OR He can authorize any other Person or Travel agent by giving Authority Letter & submission receipt issued by Consulate/Embassy at the time of submission.

There are 1 types of

Russian Federation Tourist Visa

Total

You will get 100% cashback on this visa