There is 1 Types of

Sri Lanka Tourist Visa

Apply for Sri Lanka Tourist Visa

Blink visa Sri Lanka Tourist Visa package

Sri Lanka Tourist Visa

We have processed over 10,500 Sri Lanka Tourist visa & our customers  saved over 84,000+ hours of processing time .
Anyone who applies for Sri Lanka Tourist visa with us is eligible for 100% cashback . Over INR 3.5 million cashback has been credited to our customer's Blink wallet. 

What is Sri Lanka Tourist visa?

Sri Lanka Tourist visa is a new Electronic Visa called ETA (Electronic Travel Authorisation) for a short visit to Sri Lanka

The Sri Lanka Tourist ETA visa, an Electronic Travel Authorization was launched in January 2012 to simplify the process of applying for the Sri Lanka Travel Authorization. It is possible to get Sri Lanka ETA Tourist visa online by yourself or with a qualified agent.

Sri Lanka Tourist ETA visa will be a paper visa, which means the visa will be a pdf of which you need to print out and carry when you visit Sri Lanka.

You can use Sri Lanka Tourist visa to either for tourism or visit family/friends

At the Immigration :

 

You just need to present the visa copy along with your passport. You may be asked to present travel medical insurance in case of any medical emergencies and any proof of funds for your travel. You can get a travel insurance HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.

You may be also questioned on your intent of travel and your accommodation arrangements if any. 

Sri Lanka Tourist Visa Information

Blink Visa

Processing Time

(Working days)

01 - 03 Days

Blink Visa

Stay period

(Continuous days)

Upto 30 Days

Blink Visa

Validity

Up to 6 Months

Blink Visa

Type of Entry

Double

Documents required for Sri Lanka Tourist Visa

When Applying with us, the documents needed for Sri Lanka Tourist ETA visa is as easy as it gets.

  • Scanned copy of first and last page of your Passport. The validity of your passport should be at least 6 months beyond your stay period in Sri Lanka and have a minimum of 3 blank pages
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • Hotel confirmation. 

How to apply for Sri Lanka Tourist Visa

Although you can apply for Sri Lanka Tourist ETA visa online, With blink visa you can get 100% cashback on any Sri Lanka Tourist ETA visa applied with us which means you get your visa for free.

We have a Simplified process for Sri Lanka Tourist ETA visa:

  1. Click on "Apply for Visa" button the right.
  2. Provide us with your basic information such as name, email & travel date.
  3. Complete the initial payment of just INR 500 & get a full cashback of INR 2,040 into your wallet.
  4. Use your BlinkWallet to purchase your flight, hotel, activities and other travel-related stuff.
  5. Once your visa is approved, We will intimate you via SMS and Email.
  6. Complete any pending due payment & download your Sri Lanka visa by logging into your portal.

At blinkVisa we excel at two things, taking the pain out of applying for visa & ensuring that your trip is not ruined by unforeseen visa rejections.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

The Sri Lanka ETA is an electronic travel authorization for travelers who wish to visit Sri Lanka for various purposes including tourism, transit, and business. The ETA is issued through an online application system. It was introduced in January 2012 to simplify visa processes for citizens of the eligible countries who want to travel to Sri Lanka for short-term stays.
  • Tourist ETA: allows visitors to remain in Sri Lanka for a maximum of thirty (30) days.
  • Business ETA: grants visitors a maximum stay of thirty (30) days in Sri Lanka.
  • Transit ETA: allows visitors to remain in Sri Lanka for a maximum of two (2) days.
  • Scanned copy of first and last page of your Passport. The validity of your passport should be at least 6 months beyond your stay period in Sri Lanka and have a minimum of 3 blank pages
  • Confirmed return air ticket
  • Hotel confirmation
Citizens and nationals from the countries are eligible to apply online for a Sri Lanka ETA. Including India, China, United Kingdom, Germany, France, Maldives, Australia, Russian Federation, United States, Canada, and Japan.
The Sri Lanka ETA is issued online; it is not necessary to submit an original passport or other original documents for processing. Simply upload all your documents online through our secured online document locker and we will process the Sri Lanka ETA and email the approval notification to you.

Anyone who likes  to visit Sri Lanka can and must apply for a visa to Sri Lanka. The type of visa depends on the purpose of the visit. As long as it is not an employment purpose where the visitor may or may not get paid, the visa type is tourist visa. 

 

Citizens of Singapore, Maldives and the Seychelles are exempted from having to apply for a Sri Lanka tourist visa. They can simply come and visit the country anytime. They just needed a valid passport from their country as well as confirmed return tickets with them. 

 

The validity of the Sri Lanka visitor visa is 6 months from the date of issue. Even if you do not travel on the exact date as mentioned in the visa application, you can still go to Sri Lanka on a later date as long as the date of exit is the same as the expiry date of the visa.

Once you get entry into the country, you can stay up to 30 days there. If you want an extended visit, you can apply for an extension.   


 

The Sri Lanka ETA visa links your passport to the visa approval. The ETA printout is just an acknowledgement from your part to show at the immigration counter. The link is already there for them to check. As long as you carry the same passport with which you applied for the visa, everything should be fine.

Yes, 30 days stay is the maximum limit for which you can stay in Sri Lanka. Please note that the entry and exit dates are also counted.  

 

Yes, everyone needs a visa to visit Sri Lanka. The only exception here is that for children under the age of 12, there is no need to pay for the visa fee. 

 

Though the Sri Lanka visa is you need to apply it through an agency. You can apply it through a visa agent such as Blinkvisa. You can get the visa fee as cashback and can use the same for other travel expenses as well. 

 

No, you cannot apply for the Sri Lanka tourist visa when you are staying in Sri Lanka. This applies whether your existing visa is valid or not. You HAVE to be outside Sri Lanka in order to apply for the visa.

No, flight booking is not necessary to apply for the Sri Lanka ETA visa.

 

You cannot ‘correct’ any information on the tourist visa application once you have submitted it. The application is most likely to get rejected in case the incorrect information makes a mismatch with the passport details. 

 

In case you submitted the wrong information with the application, you need to apply for a fresh visa. 

 

No, you cannot cancel the Sri Lanka visa application. The application process starts only when you have made the payment. When you have done that, there is no going back. Neither can you cancel it nor can you get any reimbursement on cancellation. 

 

No, having a health insurance is not mandatory to apply for a Sri Lanka tourist visa. It would only be an added advantage if you have it with you, in case there is a medicla emergency. You can easily get a health insurance from HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.

 

There should not be any problem in joining any course in Sri Lanka as long as you do not exceed your stay longer than the allowed 30 days.

The designated airports are,

  • Bandaranaike International Airport
  • Ratmalana Airport
  • Patali Airport
  • Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport

 

The designated seaports are,

  • Colombo Port
  • Galle Harbour
  • Magam Ruhunupura Mahinda Rajapaksa Port
  • Trincomalee Harbor
  • Kankesanthurai Harbor
  • Talaimannar Pier

 

The tourist visa extension must be submitted to the Sri Lankan embassy. You must submit the application, along with the supporting documents of proof for the reason of extension. If the extension is approved one may get to stay for a longer period in Sri Lanka, which can be as long as 6 months. The approval of extension as well the longevity period is strictly at the discretion of the Sri Lanka embassy. 

 

There are 1 types of

Sri Lanka Tourist Visa

Total

You will get 100% cashback on this visa