It is a general belief that the visa-on-arrival (VOA) is more convenient than applying for an online tourist visa for Malaysia. But the fact is slightly different from this widespread belief.  The fact says that an online visa is always a better option than a visa on arrival.

This blog explains why an online visa is better than Visa on Arrival for Malaysia.  Along with the same, we will explain how you can get an online visa for Malaysia with 100% cashback. 

Malaysia Visa on Arrival

Malaysia Online Visa vs. Visa on Arrival

A tourist visa for Malaysia is better than a visa on arrival in many aspects. Here are some of the points which make an online visa worth opting for.

Online Visa for Malaysia is Cost-effective

The Malaysia visa on arrival requires you to pay an amount of USD 100 (RM 330) by cash. Moreover, VOA eligibility demands that you should have $1000 with you to bear your expenses during your stay in Malaysia.

The VOA cost is approximately equivalent to INR 7000. On the other hand, the maximum cost of a pre-approved tourist visa for Malaysia is INR 3780.

When you opt for a tourist visa for Malaysia, you will have three options to opt from. The visas are differentiated depending on the stay period and the number of entries allowed. The types of Malaysia visa are-

eNTRI Visa 

  • Single Entry
  • Stay period 15 days
  • Cost of visa : INR 2490
  • Processing time : 1 day
Single Entry Visa

  • Single Entry
  • Stay period 30 days
  • Cost of visa : INR 3580
  • Processing time : 2–5 days
Multiple Entry Visa

  • Multiple Entry
  • Stay period 30 days
  • Cost of visa : INR 3780
  • Processing time : 3-5 days

The visa fee mentioned above can be reduced to ‘ZERO’ if you apply for your visa through Blinkvisa. It offers 100% cashback on the visa fee. You can book flight tickets, hotels, insurances and other activities in Malaysia with the cashback amount. Hence Blinkvisa converts your visa expense to travel expense.

How to Get 100% Cashback on Your Malaysia Visa With Us?

Blinkvisa, a travel startup which aims to put an end to visa costs by converting all your visa expenses into travel expense.

Malaysia Visa Banner

Blinkvisa is not only for your Malaysia visa. You can also get a whole custom travel plan done for you to make sure you have a fantastic trip.

Use your cashback to get more savings on your flight, hotel and other activities bookings through our portal. And, also gain massive discounts on your activities.

Malaysia Travel Plan

 

Be Prepared to Stand in Long Queue

You have to wait for a longer period in order to get a VOA. Depending upon the rush at the airport, the time can extend up to 2 hours or even more.

Also, you need to fill in the visa application form at the airport and submit/show all the necessary documents as well. When you are already tired from traveling, waiting for longer, and having to do the paperwork can be tiresome.

On the other hand, you can avoid these hassles if you have an approved visa when you arrive at Malaysia airport. You can get an online tourist visa for Malaysia easily from the comfort of your home

Moreover, an online visa requires no physical documents. You can upload the soft copies of the document, which will be sufficient for your Malaysia visa.

Blinkvisa can help you by informing you of any missing documents that are necessary for the visa application.

Longer Stay Period with a Tourist Visa for Malaysia

The stay period with a tourist visa is 15 days or 30 days, depending upon the visa type. On the contrary, the VOA allows you only 7 days of stay.

If you had plans for a longer stay than 7 days, a tourist visa for Malaysia would be the ideal one.

Visa on Arrival is Conditional

A Malaysia Tourist Visa is easily available for all Indian passport holders staying anywhere in the world. You need to submit the necessary documents.

But the Malaysia visa on arrival has its terms and conditions.

VOA is not available for all but is available for Indians who are entering from Indonesia, Singapore, or Thailand with a valid tourist visa from the respective country.

Important: If you are thinking of getting a visa on arrival in Malaysia, you have a better option which is Malaysia online visa. Let’s learn about the requirements of a Malaysia online visa and how to apply for the same.

Malaysia Online Visa Requirements

In order to apply for a Malaysia visa,  you need to submit a number of documents.

These required documents which are compulsory for all visa applicants-

  • Scanned copy of the first and last pages of passport with at least 6 months’ validity and 3 empty pages for entry and exit stamps.
  • A clear soft copy of your photograph in JPEG or PNG format
  • Travel itinerary in PDF format (get it from Blinkvisa)

Malaysian visa requirements

Malaysia eVisa photo specifications

A Malaysian visa applicant must submit the visa photo as per the specification. If your photo does not match specifications as per the embassy, your visa may get rejected.

The Malaysia visa photo specifications are as follows-

  • Malaysia visa photo size should be 35mm x 50mm
  • The photo must be against a white background without any shadows
  • There should be no frame or borders
  • The face must have at least 80% of coverage without restrictions
  • The photo must be recent (within the last 6 months)

Malaysia visa photo size

How to apply for a Malaysia Visa Online?

  1. Visit Blinkvisa
  2. Fill in the application details and pay only INR.500 for visa processing initiation
  3. Wait for visa expert to call you
  4. Get the details on documents required and upload them in either as PDF or JPEG format
  5. Wait for visa approval and check the status when you get it
  6. Pay the remaining amount and download your approved visa.

Malaysia online visa FAQs

1.   Do Indians need a visa to go to Malaysia?

Yes! All Indians must obtain a Malaysia visa for entering and staying in Malaysia. You can easily obtain an online visa for Malaysia through Blinkvisa.

2.   Do I need a transit visa to transit through Malaysia?

A transit visa may not be required if you are not going to leave the airport premises during your layover. But if you want to come out of the airport premises, you will have to obtain a transit visa.

3.   How long can I stay in Malaysia with an Online visa?

The allowed stay period differs depending on the visa type you got. If you have an eNTRI visa, you can stay for a maximum of 15 days in Malaysia. In case you obtained an e Visa, your stay period will be up to 29 days or less.

4.   Where can I apply for a Malaysia visa?

You can apply for a Malaysia visa through the official website or through visa agents like us. If you apply for your visa through the official website, you will get no assistance. But applying for your visa through us will benefit you with expert assistance and 100% cashback of the visa fee.