There are 3 Types of

Malaysia eNTRI Visa

Apply for Malaysia eNTRI Visa

Blink visa Malaysia eNTRI Visa package

Malaysia eNTRI Visa

We have processed over 14,500 Malaysia Entri visa & our customers  saved over 81,560+ hours of processing time.
Anyone who applies for Malaysia tourist visa with us is eligible for 100% cashback. Over INR 3.5 million cashback has been credited to our customers' Blink Wallet. 

What is Malaysia eNTRI visa?

Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) is an online visa facility provided by the Government of Malaysia to facilitate the entrance of Indian Nationals into Malaysia. You can stay in Malaysia for a maximum of 15 days with a validity of 3 months from the date of issue. An eNTRI visa will be issued as proof of the registration and it is required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia. 

Important Note :

You are REQUIRED to have a direct flight ticket from India to Malaysia OR have a direct flight ticket from India to Malaysia via Singapore/Thailand/Brunei

If you are planning on visiting Malaysia from any other country other than India you need to get a Malaysia 30 days Multiple Entry visa (MEV).  

At the Immigration : 

You just need to present color print out of visa copy along with your passport. You may be asked to present travel medical insurance in case of any medical emergencies and any proof of funds for your travel. You can get a travel insurance HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.

You may be asked regarding the purpose of travel and other accommodation arrangements if any.

Malaysia eNTRI Visa Information

Blink Visa

Processing Time

(Working days)

1 Day

Blink Visa

Stay period

(Continuous days)

15 Days

Blink Visa

Validity

Up to 3 Months

Blink Visa

Type of Entry

Single Entry

Documents required for Malaysia eNTRI Visa

When applying with us, the documents needed for Malaysia eNTRI visa are as easy as it gets.

  • Scanned copies of passport first page and last page.
  • Scanned Passport size photo Size 3.5 * 5.5
  • Flight Tickets if any (Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on flights)
  • Hotel Reservations if any (Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on hotels)

 Blink visa

How to apply for Malaysia eNTRI Visa

Although you can apply for Malaysia tourist visa online, with BlinkVisa you can get 100% cashback on any Malaysia visa applied, that would effectively get your visa for free.

We have a simplified process for Malaysia tourist visa:

  1. Click on "Apply for Visa" button the right.
  2. Provide us with your basic information such as name, email & travel date.
  3. Complete the initial payment of just INR 500 & get a full cashback of INR 2490 into your wallet.
  4. Use your BlinkWallet to purchase your flight, hotel, activities and other travel-related stuff.
  5. Once your visa is approved, We will intimate you via SMS and Email.
  6. Complete any pending due payment & download your Malaysia visa by logging into your portal.

At BlinkVisa we excel at two things, taking the pain out of applying for visa & ensuring that your trip is not ruined by unforeseen visa rejections.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

All Indian Nationals in India and expatriates residing all over the world excluding Singapore.

You are allowed to stay in Malaysia up to a maximum of 15 days. You will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities and your next entry into Malaysia may be denied for a certain period of time if you failed to stay within the stipulated time.

No. eNTRI visa does not allow applicants to apply within Malaysia. eNTRI visa must be obtained prior to your entry into Malaysia. You can apply for your Malaysia e visa from India.

No. You do not have to re-apply for a new Malaysia eNTRI visa within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

Yes. You will need to re-apply a new Malaysia eNTRI visa since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

You must re-apply for a new Malaysia eNTRI visa with the correct information as per your travel documents.
eNTRI visa is valid for 3 months while eNTRI visa holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 15 days for each visit in Malaysia. Each application can only be used once and no extension is allowed.

The Malaysia eNTRI visa and the eNTRI note are the one and same. Basically, you will be registering at the Electronic Travel Registration & Immigration. Upon the approval of your registration what you will be getting is the eNTRI note. You can either take a printout of the note or show the digital copy of the same , which you can download from your registered account, at the immigration counter

Malaysia eNTRI fees for Indians is Rs.2800 including the tax.

No, you need to have at least 48 hours before the departure to apply for the eNTRI visa. Even though the processing time differs with the type of application, 48 hours is the mandatory cut-off period within which you can apply. 

The usual processing time for the eNTRI visa is 24 hours. There are 2 other quicker application processes like Rush Processing as well as the Super Rush Processing. 

  • Standard processing time is 24 hours
  • Rush Processing is 12 hours
  • Super Rush processing is 4 hours
Yes, eNTRI visas are issued to minors as well. The catch here is that the minor application should not be the lone one. A minor needs to apply along with at least one of the parents to get the visa issued. Anyone who is under the age of 18 yrs is considered as a minor. 

For a short trip of 10 days, the best visa option is the eNTRI visa that allows you a stay of up to 15 days. If you want to spend more time than 15 days, it is better to go for the Malaysia e-visa that has longer validity. 

Malaysia eNTRI visa is issued to all Indian nationals. You can apply for the same as long as you hold an Indian passport. For those who reside outside India, you need to show the proof of a work permit or the residence permit from the third party country to have the visa issued. 
With a valid Malaysia eNTRI visa you can arrive by air, water or land as long as you are entering through the approved ports. Not all the ports have the permission to receive visitors with eNTRI visa. 

The permitted land ports in Malaysia that can allow the visitors with eNTRI visa are, 

  • Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
  • Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
  • Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
  • Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
  • Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
  • Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak


The documents you need to have handy upon arrival in Malaysia are,

  • The eNTRI note or visa
  • Boarding pass
  • confirmed return tickets
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Credits cards or bank statement to show the means of sustenance
  • Travel itinerary


No, you must enter Malaysia only from India if the visa is issued on basis that your residence is India. You may enter from other third party countries only if you have applied from there and you have a work or residence permit from there. 

It is mandatory that you need to have a copy of the eNTRI visa issued to you. You may either carry a hardcopy/printout or show the digital downloaded copy of the same at the immigration counter. 

Once you have visited Malaysia on an eNTRI visa and wish to visit again on the same visa type, you need to sit out for a cooling period of 90 days before you can apply again. the eNTRI visa is issued only once in 3 months. 

Though it is not mandatory to show the bookings, it is easier and better if you have both. Showing that you have the accommodations and have a return ticket is to your advantage. 

No, people visiting other countries on tourist visa are not eligible for eNTRI visa. You need to be in India to apply for the same. Only expatriates can apply from other countries as long as they have the residence permit to show as proof. 

The Malaysia Visa On Arrival (VOA) option is only open for those Indians who are arriving from Thailand or Singapore. Moreover, they need to have a valid visa issued from these countries and a confirmed return ticket back to India as well.

The VOA allows a stay of a maximum of only 7 days. There would be a payment of $100 per person and you are required to carry an amount of $1000 in cash for the expenses as well. 

On the other hand, the eNTRI visa allows a stay of up to 15 days and a lot cheaper than the VOA. 

There are 3 types of

Malaysia Tourist Visa

Total

You will get 100% cashback on this visa