Do Indians need a (tourist) visa for Dubai? Can Indian citizens get a visa on arrival? How much does Dubai visa cost from India? These are some of the common questions that come to mind when we consider Dubai for the next holiday.

An impeccable country with modern yet timeless architecture, it has everything to satisfy a broad spectrum of tourists, whether it is the nightlife or contemporary skyscrapers. Or the allure of the shopping hot spots. The reasons are many to pay a visit to this remarkable country.

The blog will provide you with all the information on the Dubai tourist visa for Indians.

Dubai tourist visa for Indians

The Various Types of Dubai Tourist Visas for Indians

Having a Dubai tourist visa is a must for Indian residents and passport holders to visit Dubai or the seven Emirates of the UAE. Fortunately, Dubai has facilitated the availability of online visas for Indian citizens and passport holders.

Visa NameVisa FeesBlinkvisa Fee (INR)Total Cost (INR)Avail Cashback
Dubai 14 days tourist visa6100500 + 18% GST66906690
Dubai 14 days express tourist visa7050500 + 18% GST76407640
Dubai 30 days tourist visa6300500 + 18% GST68906890
Dubai 30 days express tourist visa7299500 + 18% GST78897889
Dubai 96 hours transit visa2599500 + 18% GST31893189
Dubai 90 days tourist Visa16000500 + 18% GST1659016590

The above table illustrates the various Dubai online visas or Dubai eVisas available for Indian citizens and passport holders.


Dubai tourist visa for Indians at a glance

1. Dubai 14 days tourist visa

14 days tourist visa Dubai

2. Dubai 14 days express tourist visa

Express 14 days Dubai tourist visa

3. Dubai 30 days tourist visa

30 days tourist visa Dubai

4. Dubai 30 days express tourist visa

30 days express tourist visa

5. Dubai 90 days tourist Visa

90 days tourist visa - Dubai

6. Dubai 96 hours transit visa

96 hours transit visa

 

All the Dubai tourist visas available for Indians are non-extendable. They grant a single entry into the country. On approval, you will receive the visa as a PDF file. While travelling to Dubai, you must download this file and carry the colour printout of your visa.

Dubai Visa

Blinkvisa is not only for your Dubai visa but also for a whole custom travel plan done for you. It ensures you to have an amazing trip. You can also use the cashback that you will get in BlinkWallet. It provides you more savings when you book your flight, hotel and other activities. It’s great for gaining huge discounts on your activities as well.

Dubai Travel Itinerary

Here is how a sample Dubai tourist visa looks;

Visa sample

Note: Take a couple of printouts of your approved visa while travelling.

How much will a Dubai tourist visa cost for Indians?

Every country has a specific visa fee. As in the case of Dubai, a tourist visa may cost you up to INR 16590 depending on the visa determined by the processing time and your stay period.

Applying for your Dubai tourist visa through Blinkvisa has a cashback advantage! That is, your complete visa fee is credited back to your account in the form of Blinkcash in your Blinkwallet.

Important

The Blinkcash has lifetime validity, meaning, you can use it for booking your flight tickets, hotel stays, and travel-related activities through our portal, Blinkvisa.com.

How to save on your Dubai tourist visa fee?

As indicated above, the cashback advantage provides value for your money with amazing discounts enabled by the Blinkcash in your Blinkwallet.

Thus, when you apply for your visa via our portal, all the payment that you make immediately gets credited into your Blinkwallet. As the Blinkcash comes with an unlimited warranty period, you can use it anywhere, anytime to book your flight tickets, hotels, activities on our portal.

What are the Documents Required for a Dubai Tourist Visa?

Dubai visa requirements: The must-have documents while applying for your visa

1. Copy of the first and last pages of your original passport

2. Scanned copy of your recent passport-sized colour photograph

3. Scanned copy of your original PAN card

4. Confirmed return or round-trip flight tickets

Note: When you apply for a transit visa, it is important to submit the proof of your round-trip in the form of confirmed tickets for visa approval.

The must-have documents while travelling

1. Original passport with six months validity from the date of arrival in Dubai.

Note: We recommend you to apply for a new passport if it has a validity of under 6-months.

2. Proof of accommodation

You must produce proof of hotel bookings.

In case of staying with a host/relative

You must produce the invitation letter along with a cover letter issued by your host/sponsor.

3. Proof of carrying sufficient funds

In the form of cash, credit/debit card or equivalent.

5. Original PAN card

6. Confirmed return or round-trip flight tickets

Note: Confirmed return tickets to get the OTB or ‘Okay to Board’ clearance from the airlines.

How to Apply for a Dubai Tourist Visa?

At Blinkvisa, we have a simple application process as follows;

  1. Visit Blinkvisa
  2. Fill in the simple online application form
  3. Pay INR 500 as the application initiation fees (Get the complete visa fee as Blinkcash in your Blinkwallet)
  4. Our visa assistant will call you within half an hour from the time of receipt of the online form
  5. We will scrutinise the documents shared by you and apply on your behalf
  6. You will receive the approved visa via email
  7. Pay the remaining visa fee to download your approved visa
  8. Get instant cashback on your complete visa fee

Dubai tourist visa for Indians FAQs

1. Do Indians need a visa for Dubai?

Yes, Indian citizens and passport holders do require a visa for Dubai.

2. Can Indian citizens get Visa on Arrival in Dubai?

Indian citizens having a valid US visa or that of the European Union can avail of a visa on arrival in Dubai. Apart from fulfilling this criterion, there is no other way for Indians to get a Dubai visa on arrival.

3. How much does a Dubai visa cost in India?

Basically, the Dubai visa fee includes the service charges of the visa agent. It also includes the applicable tax. While this may be true, unlike the other agencies, with Blinkvisa, you are not required to pay the complete visa fee unless your visa is approved. It means in case your visa gets rejected, you do not have to pay the remaining visa fee.

4. What is the difference between a Dubai business visa and a tourist visa?

There is very little difference between the two. While a business visa is meant for attending business conferences, seminars, etc. it cannot be used to start a business of your own. Similarly, a tourist visa cannot be used as an employment visa. However, you can use your tourist visa as a business visa.

5. What is the difference between a Dubai visit visa and a tourist visa?

Dubai visit visa is yet another name of Dubai tourist visa, where you can stay with a relative/sponsor residing in Dubai. In case of a tourist visa, you can either stay in a hotel or at the relative’s residence.

6. What is the difference between a Dubai tourist visa and a Dubai transit visa?

The purpose of a transit visa is to transit to a third country via Dubai. Thus, you cannot use or get approval on this visa when Dubai is your sole destination country.